Skip to main content Skip to footer
Courses

Currently Scheduled Fiber Art Courses

Teaser image for Anishinaabe Finger Weaving

Anishinaabe Finger Weaving

North House is excited to welcome Leon Valliere, also known as Ozaawaagosh, Elder and Spiritual…
Tue, Feb 14th, 2023  –  Thu, Feb 16th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Teaser image for Bead Embroidery: Stitched and Framed

Bead Embroidery: Stitched and Framed

Discover the magic of “painting with beads” with your choice of seven different bead…
Sat, May 20th, 2023  –  Sun, May 21st, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Jo Wood
Teaser image for Beginning Spinning: Spindle and Wheel

Beginning Spinning: Spindle and Wheel

Discover the historical craft of hand carding and spinning on a spinning wheel. Beginning spinsters…
Sat, Feb 18th, 2023  –  Mon, Feb 20th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Martha Owen
Teaser image for Creative Mending

Creative Mending

Hand-stitched mending can be a gateway to creative expression, as well as a way to care for our…
Sat, Apr 8th, 2023  –  Sun, Apr 9th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Tasha Miller Griffith
Teaser image for Essentials of Sewing

Essentials of Sewing

Sewing is a skill that can feel like a superpower! The ability to create your own garments, quilts…
Sat, Mar 11th, 2023  –  Sun, Mar 12th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Laura Brown
Teaser image for Exploring Color and Texture: Beginning Floor Loom Weaving

Exploring Color and Texture: Beginning Floor Loom Weaving

In this introductory weaving course we will bravely learn how to warp and weave on a floor loom.…
Thu, Feb 9th, 2023  –  Sun, Feb 12th, 2023
Day 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor: Amber Jensen
Teaser image for Felted Crochet Wool Rug: Online Course

Felted Crochet Wool Rug: Online Course

Have you ever accidentally felted something in the wash—oops!  Or have you seen felted…
Fri, Apr 14th, 2023  –  Fri, Apr 28th, 2023
3-5pm CST April 14, 21, and 28
Instructor: Laura Berlage
Teaser image for From Scraps to Substance: Traditional Patchwork Reimagined

From Scraps to Substance: Traditional Patchwork Reimagined

Repurposing and using up small pieces of fabric is at the heart of traditional patchwork quilting.…
Sat, Feb 18th, 2023  –  Sun, Feb 19th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Laura Brown
Teaser image for Introduction to Nålbinding

Introduction to Nålbinding

Nålbinding, or needle binding, is an ancient looping technique that has been practiced in six…
Sat, Feb 18th, 2023  –  Mon, Feb 20th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Melba Granlund
Teaser image for Knitting the Night Sky: The Borealis Hat

Knitting the Night Sky: The Borealis Hat

Let the colors of the Northern Aurora Borealis sky inspire this delightful winter hat knit with…
Fri, Apr 28th, 2023  –  Sun, Apr 30th, 2023
Day 1: 4-6pm; Day 2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Instructor: Annie Albertson
Teaser image for Macrame Planter Hanger Online Course

Macrame Planter Hanger Online Course

Join me in learning the basics of macrame with this beautiful planter hanger. Perfect for displaying…
Fri, Mar 31st, 2023
2:00pm-5:30pm CST
Instructor: Teri Smith
Teaser image for Natural Dyes Above and Beyond

Natural Dyes Above and Beyond

This course will start with a solid foundation in how dyes, mordants, and fibers interact to create…
Fri, Jun 9th, 2023  –  Sun, Jun 11th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Tasha Miller Griffith
Teaser image for Nordic Rosepath Weaving

Nordic Rosepath Weaving

In celebration of the 100th anniversary of Säterglätan Handcraft Institute in Dalarna…
Mon, Jun 12th, 2023  –  Thu, Jun 15th, 2023
9am-5pm each day
Instructor: Susanna Ayton
Teaser image for Nuno Felted Scarves and Hats

Nuno Felted Scarves and Hats

There is something incredibly enticing about the process of combining silk and wool to create a…
Fri, Mar 24th, 2023  –  Sun, Mar 26th, 2023
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-1pm
Instructor: Elise Kyllo
Teaser image for Overshot Weaving

Overshot Weaving

Overshot is an intricate weave structure in which pattern weft “shoots over” a grounded…
Thu, Feb 2nd, 2023  –  Sun, Feb 5th, 2023
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor: Christine Novotny