Traditional Crafts
Categories:
All
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Birch Bark Boxes: Scandinavian Bark Basketry
In this class, students will make durable, airtight birch bark boxes that are perfect for storage…
Sat, Oct 5th, 2024 – Tue, Oct 8th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Craft Exploration Camp for Adults
If there’s one thing that all North House students have in common, it’s curiosity: how…
Mon, Aug 5th, 2024 – Fri, Aug 9th, 2024
9am-3pm
9am-3pm
Craft Exploration Camp for Families
Make this year's North Shore vacation unforgettable: join us for our first ever family craft…
Mon, Aug 5th, 2024 – Fri, Aug 9th, 2024
9am-3pm
9am-3pm
Handmade Whisk Brooms
Instructors:
Marybeth Garmoe
One whisk broom is never enough! Great for cleaning off car seats or workbenches, whisking dirt out…
Sun, Jul 21st, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Marybeth Garmoe
Hardcover Codex Bookbinding
Instructors:
Sam Gathje
Hand-bound hardcover books are not only functional and beautiful, but they hold a certain…
Fri, Mar 29th, 2024 – Sun, Mar 31st, 2024
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Sam Gathje
Fri, Aug 2nd, 2024 – Sun, Aug 4th, 2024
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Sam Gathje
Herbalism Apprentice: Beginner's Botanical Medicine
Instructors:
Gigi Stafne
Desire to be more self-sustainable with your health care and home? Dipped your toes into the deep…
Fri, Apr 19th, 2024 – Sun, Apr 21st, 2024
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Instructor:
Gigi Stafne
Fri, May 3rd, 2024 – Sun, May 5th, 2024
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Instructor:
Gigi Stafne
Fri, Sep 27th, 2024 – Sun, Sep 29th, 2024
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Days 1-2: 9am-5pm; Day 3: 9am-3pm
Instructor:
Gigi Stafne
Luffarslöjd: Bowls of All Sizes
Instructors:
Faith Clover
Luffarslöjd is an old craft that is part of the tradition of making beautiful and useful…
Fri, Sep 6th, 2024 – Sat, Sep 7th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Faith Clover
Mabon Medicines: Being Deeply Rooted
Instructors:
Gigi Stafne
Mabon, the celebration of the autumnal equinox, reminds us to reconnect and remember our true wild…
Sat, Oct 12th, 2024 – Sun, Oct 13th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Gigi Stafne
North Shore Cyanotype Folio
In 1842, Anna Atkins used the cyanotype process to make the first book illustrated by photographic…
Fri, Jul 5th, 2024 – Sun, Jul 7th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Ovencrafting: Building and Baking in the Wood-Fired Oven
Instructors:
Caleb Mattison
Hearth loaves, live-fire cooking, flatbreads, and overnight baked bean pots are just a few of the…
Thu, May 9th, 2024 – Tue, May 14th, 2024
Day 1: 4-7pm; Days 2-5: 9am-5pm; Day 6: 9am-noon
Day 1: 4-7pm; Days 2-5: 9am-5pm; Day 6: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Caleb Mattison
Pysanky:Ukrainian Egg Painting
Instructors:
Theresa Hornstein
Pysanky (Ukrainian-style wax resist eggs) are a traditional folk art once practiced by families to…
Sat, Mar 23rd, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Theresa Hornstein
Soapmaking: The Old Fashioned Way
Instructors:
Jeanne Wright
Soap—so simple, yet so misunderstood. Have you ever pondered the ingredients contained in a…
Sat, Apr 6th, 2024
9am-1pm
9am-1pm
Instructor:
Jeanne Wright
The Authority of Stamping: Printmaking Workshop
Instructors:
Nick Wroblewski
Signing a piece of work gives it authenticity and acknowledges that you fully stand behind it. But…
Mon, Sep 23rd, 2024 – Wed, Sep 25th, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Nick Wroblewski
Wood, Fiber, Leather, Wire: A Handcraft Sampler
Instructors:
Anna Sharratt
Come together for a weekend of fun and experimentation on the edge of Lake Superior! You’ll…
Fri, May 17th, 2024 – Sun, May 19th, 2024
9am-4pm each day
9am-4pm each day
Instructor:
Anna Sharratt