Courses
Categories:
All
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Leatherwork
Basketry
Blacksmithing & Toolmaking
Boatbuilding
Clothing & Jewelry
Fiber Art
Foods
Group Learning
Kids’ Courses
Music & Stories
Northern Ecology
Online Courses
Outdoor Skills
Painting & Photography
Sailing
Service Learning
Shelter
Special Event
Sustainable Living
Timber Framing
Traditional Crafts
Volunteer
Woodcarving
Woodturning
Woodworking & Furniturecraft
Youth Camp
Community Classes
Leatherwork
Currently Scheduled Courses
Step-by-Step Willow Baskets
Instructors:
Jo Campbell Amsler
In the world of willow basketry, there are an infinite number of techniques to learn and perfect.…
Thu, Jul 25th, 2024 – Sun, Jul 28th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Jo Campbell Amsler
Swedish Dalmålning Using Traditional Techniques
Instructors:
Kim Garrett
Swedish Folk Painting, often referred to as “dalmålning” actually consists of…
Sat, Jun 15th, 2024 – Sun, Jun 16th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Kim Garrett
Swedish Toothbrush Rugs
Instructors:
Melba Granlund
Toothbrush rugs are attributed to Swedish immigrants who brought this somewhat obscure tradition…
Sat, Jul 13th, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Melba Granlund
Sweetgrass Basketry
Instructors:
Teri Smith
Learn the art of coiling a beautiful sweetgrass basket. Hands-on instruction provides…
Sat, Oct 5th, 2024 – Sun, Oct 6th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Teri Smith
Tapestry Weaving: Painting with Fiber
Instructors:
Traudi Bestler
Woven tapestries are said to bring the northern landscape alive through geometric, curved,…
Fri, Jun 28th, 2024 – Sun, Jun 30th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Traudi Bestler
The Authority of Stamping: Printmaking Workshop
Instructors:
Nick Wroblewski
Signing a piece of work gives it authenticity and acknowledges that you fully stand behind it. But…
Mon, Sep 23rd, 2024 – Wed, Sep 25th, 2024
9am-5pm
9am-5pm
Instructor:
Nick Wroblewski
The Great British Baking Class
Instructors:
Kirsten Wisniewski
Ready, set, bake! This class is a chance to learn some of the classic British bakes that appear each…
Sat, Jul 13th, 2024 – Sun, Jul 14th, 2024
9am-4pm each day
9am-4pm each day
Instructor:
Kirsten Wisniewski
The Modern Autumn Pantry
Instructors:
Lisa Golden Schroeder
Dive into a weekend kitchen lab that makes the most of harvests from the garden, farmers market, CSA…
Tue, Sep 24th, 2024 – Wed, Sep 25th, 2024
Day 1: 9am-5pm; Day 2: 9am-1pm
Day 1: 9am-5pm; Day 2: 9am-1pm
Instructor:
Lisa Golden Schroeder
The Modern Summer Pantry
Instructors:
Lisa Golden Schroeder
Dive into a weekend kitchen lab that makes the most of harvests from the garden, farmers market, a…
Sat, Jun 1st, 2024 – Sun, Jun 2nd, 2024
Day 1: 9am-5pm; Day 2: 9am-1pm
Day 1: 9am-5pm; Day 2: 9am-1pm
Instructor:
Lisa Golden Schroeder
Timber Frame: Build Your Own Smaller Frames
Instructors:
Andrew Albertson
Tired of unimaginative, small outbuilding kits available from your local lumberyard? Explore all the…
Tue, Aug 27th, 2024 – Wed, Sep 4th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Andrew Albertson
Timber Frame: Build Your Own, Grindbygg-Style
Instructors:
Mike Loeffler
This course offers students the opportunity to immerse themselves fully in the craft of Norwegian…
Mon, Aug 12th, 2024 – Sun, Aug 18th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Mike Loeffler
Timbered Sawhorse Trestles: Women & Non-Binary Session
Whether they are built for the workshop or used to support a tabletop or workbench, timbered…
Thu, Jun 13th, 2024 – Sat, Jun 15th, 2024
Day 1: 1-5pm; Days 2-3: 9am-5pm
Day 1: 1-5pm; Days 2-3: 9am-5pm
Tool-Making for Woodworkers and Others
Instructors:
Paul Linden
This course is an introduction to working with and heat-treating the common high-carbon steels used…
Thu, May 16th, 2024 – Sat, May 18th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Instructor:
Paul Linden
Sun, May 19th, 2024
9am-1pm
9am-1pm
Instructor:
Paul Linden
Traditional Scandinavian Knife Forging
The heart of the knife lies in its blade. This course brings the crafts of blacksmithing and…
Tue, Sep 3rd, 2024 – Thu, Sep 5th, 2024
9am-5pm each day
9am-5pm each day
Turned Twill Block Weaves
Instructors:
Christine Novotny
Weaving turned twill is the ideal opportunity to create unique geometric patterns of your own…
Thu, Aug 29th, 2024 – Sun, Sep 1st, 2024
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Days 1-3: 9am-5pm; Day 4: 9am-noon
Instructor:
Christine Novotny